Median Income
$49,667
household / year
Median Home Value
$150,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Stony Creek Mills, PA a Good Place to Live?

Stony Creek Mills is a small town of 865 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $49,667 and a 16.5% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Stony Creek Mills stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Stony Creek Mills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Stony Creek Mills city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Stony Creek Mills metro area.

Metric Stony Creek Mills, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $150,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $49,667 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Stony Creek Mills's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Stony Creek Mills, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Stony Creek Mills sees average highs of 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 49.3 inches of annual precipitation and 27.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricStony Creek Mills, PA
Average High — January38.6°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation49.3"
Annual Snowfall27.2"

Demographics

MetricStony Creek Mills, PANational Avg
Population865—
Median Age32.538.9
Unemployment Rate16.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)58.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino29.7%18.9%
Asian1.4%6.3%
Under 1831.4%22.2%
65 and over11.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Stony Creek Mills vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Stony Creek Mills has a median home value of $150,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $49,667.
Stony Creek Mills's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Stony Creek Mills, PA has a population of 865, a median household income of $49,667, and an unemployment rate of 16.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Stony Creek Mills averages 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.3 inches with about 27.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Stony Creek Mills, Pennsylvania is 865 with a median age of 32.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Stony Creek Mills: median home $150,800, median household income $49,667, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Stony Creek Mills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.