Median Income
$50,089
household / year
Median Home Value
$239,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Pine Hollow, OR a Good Place to Live?

Pine Hollow is a small town of 481 in Oregon, with a median household income of $50,089 .

Strengths: Pine Hollow stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Pine Hollow is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pine Hollow city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Pine Hollow metro area.

Metric Pine Hollow, OR National Avg
Median Home Value $239,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $50,089 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Pine Hollow's violent crime rate is 352.3 per 100,000 residents — 7% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
352.3 /100k
Property Crime
1851.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Pine Hollow, OR National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 6.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 78.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pine Hollow sees average highs of 40.5°F in January and 88.5°F in July, with 13.5 inches of annual precipitation and 21.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricPine Hollow, OR
Average High — January40.5°F
Average High — July88.5°F
Annual Precipitation13.5"
Annual Snowfall21.5"

Demographics

MetricPine Hollow, ORNational Avg
Population481—
Median Age63.838.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time50.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 188.3%22.2%
65 and over47.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Pine Hollow vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pine Hollow has a median home value of $239,400 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $50,089.
Pine Hollow's violent crime rate is 352.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1851.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Pine Hollow, OR has a population of 481, a median household income of $50,089, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pine Hollow averages 40.5°F in January and 88.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.5 inches with about 21.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Pine Hollow, Oregon is 481 with a median age of 63.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pine Hollow: median home $239,400, median household income $50,089, crime index 91 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pine Hollow side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.