Median Income
$44,583
household / year
Median Home Value
$238,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Maupin, OR a Good Place to Live?

Maupin is a small town of 356 in Oregon, with a median household income of $44,583 .

Strengths: Maupin stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Maupin is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Maupin city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Maupin metro area.

Metric Maupin, OR National Avg
Median Home Value $238,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 76.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $44,583 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Maupin's violent crime rate is 352.3 per 100,000 residents — 7% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
352.3 /100k
Property Crime
1851.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Maupin is served primarily by South Wasco County SD 1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Maupin, OR National Avg
School District South Wasco County SD 1 —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 40.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Maupin sees average highs of 40.0°F in January and 86.3°F in July, with 13.5 inches of annual precipitation and 21.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricMaupin, OR
Average High — January40.0°F
Average High — July86.3°F
Annual Precipitation13.5"
Annual Snowfall21.5"

Demographics

MetricMaupin, ORNational Avg
Population356—
Median Age56.838.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian2.8%6.3%
Under 1816.3%22.2%
65 and over44.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Maupin vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Maupin has a median home value of $238,900 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $44,583.
Maupin's violent crime rate is 352.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1851.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Maupin are operated by South Wasco County SD 1. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1. 40.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Maupin, OR has a population of 356, a median household income of $44,583, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Maupin averages 40.0°F in January and 86.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.5 inches with about 21.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Maupin, Oregon is 356 with a median age of 56.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Maupin: median home $238,900, median household income $44,583, crime index 91 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Maupin side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.