Median Income
$50,938
household / year
Median Home Value
$553,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,636
gross / month
Cost of Living
99
national avg = 100

Is Woodstock, NY a Good Place to Live?

Woodstock is a small town of 2,873 in New York, with a median household income of $50,938 and a 8.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 99 (US average = 100), which is 1% below the national average.

Strengths: Woodstock stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Woodstock is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Woodstock city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 99.0

Woodstock's overall cost of living index is 99.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Woodstock costs roughly 1% less than the average American city.

Metric Woodstock, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $553,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,636 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 61.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $50,938 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Woodstock's violent crime rate is 54.6 per 100,000 residents — 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
54.6 /100k
Property Crime
287.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Woodstock is served primarily by ONTEORA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Woodstock, NY National Avg
School District ONTEORA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 58.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Woodstock sees average highs of 32.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July, with 67.7 inches of annual precipitation and 85.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricWoodstock, NY
Average High — January32.4°F
Average High — July80.3°F
Annual Precipitation67.7"
Annual Snowfall85.7"

Demographics

MetricWoodstock, NYNational Avg
Population2,873—
Median Age61.338.9
Unemployment Rate8.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)86.0%59.3%
Black or African American1.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.7%18.9%
Asian0.8%6.3%
Under 1812.3%22.2%
65 and over44.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Woodstock

Woodstock, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Woodstock vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Woodstock's cost of living index is 99, where 100 is the national average. That makes Woodstock roughly 1% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $553,800 and median rent is $1,636/month.
Woodstock's violent crime rate is 54.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 287.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Woodstock are operated by ONTEORA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.7:1. 58.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Woodstock, NY has a population of 2,873, a median household income of $50,938, and an unemployment rate of 8.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Woodstock averages 32.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 67.7 inches with about 85.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Woodstock, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 12498, 12409.
The population of Woodstock, New York is 2,873 with a median age of 61.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Woodstock: cost of living index 99 (100 = US average), median home $553,800, median household income $50,938, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Woodstock side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.