Median Income
$68,990
household / year
Median Home Value
$337,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,205
gross / month
Cost of Living
99
national avg = 100

Is West Hurley, NY a Good Place to Live?

West Hurley is a small town of 1,608 in New York, with a median household income of $68,990 and a 2.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 99 (US average = 100), which is 1% below the national average.

Strengths: West Hurley stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether West Hurley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West Hurley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 99.0

West Hurley's overall cost of living index is 99.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West Hurley costs roughly 1% less than the average American city.

Metric West Hurley, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $337,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,205 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 90.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $68,990 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

West Hurley's violent crime rate is 54.6 per 100,000 residents — 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
54.6 /100k
Property Crime
287.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric West Hurley, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 49.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West Hurley sees average highs of 32.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July, with 53.5 inches of annual precipitation and 85.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest Hurley, NY
Average High — January32.4°F
Average High — July80.3°F
Annual Precipitation53.5"
Annual Snowfall85.7"

Demographics

MetricWest Hurley, NYNational Avg
Population1,608—
Median Age57.038.9
Unemployment Rate2.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1813.4%22.2%
65 and over28.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in West Hurley

West Hurley, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

West Hurley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West Hurley's cost of living index is 99, where 100 is the national average. That makes West Hurley roughly 1% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $337,600 and median rent is $1,205/month.
West Hurley's violent crime rate is 54.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 287.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
West Hurley, NY has a population of 1,608, a median household income of $68,990, and an unemployment rate of 2.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Hurley averages 32.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.5 inches with about 85.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Hurley, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 12491, 12433.
The population of West Hurley, New York is 1,608 with a median age of 57.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Hurley: cost of living index 99 (100 = US average), median home $337,600, median household income $68,990, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Hurley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.