Below Average CostVery SafeWARRENSBURG CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Warrensburg, New York · Hayden Soloviev / CC BY 4.0Warrensburg, NY in 1888 · Wikimedia Commons / Public domainGazebo at Warrensburg Mills Historic District · MJPlante1 / CC BY-SA 4.0
Warrensburg is a small town of 3,307 in New York, with a median household income of $55,278
.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Warrensburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Warrensburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Warrensburg city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.6
Warrensburg's overall cost of living index is 93.6,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Warrensburg costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Warrensburg, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$142,600
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$961
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
68.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$55,278
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Warrensburg's violent crime rate is 73.5 per 100,000 residents
— 81% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
73.5 /100k
Property Crime
911.7 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Warrensburg is served primarily by WARRENSBURG CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.1:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Warrensburg, NY
National Avg
School District
WARRENSBURG CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
9.1:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
12.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
85.5%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Warrensburg sees average highs of 29.7°F in January
and 81.5°F in July,
with 43.1 inches of annual precipitation
and 77.5 inches of snow per year.
Warrensburg's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Warrensburg roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $142,600 and median rent is $961/month.
Warrensburg's violent crime rate is 73.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 911.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Warrensburg are operated by WARRENSBURG CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.1:1. 12.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Warrensburg, NY has a population of 3,307, a median household income of $55,278, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Warrensburg averages 29.7°F in January and 81.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.1 inches
with about 77.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Warrensburg, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12885.
The population of Warrensburg, New York is 3,307 with a median age of 41.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Warrensburg: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $142,600, median household income $55,278, crime index 29 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Warrensburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.