Median Income
$71,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$116,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$833
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Red Creek, NY a Good Place to Live?

Red Creek is a small town of 746 in New York, with a median household income of $71,250 and a 5.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Red Creek stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Red Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Red Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.7

Red Creek's overall cost of living index is 97.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Red Creek costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Red Creek, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $116,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $833 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $71,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Red Creek is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Red Creek is served primarily by RED CREEK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Red Creek, NY National Avg
School District RED CREEK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Red Creek sees average highs of 31.1°F in January and 79.6°F in July, with 38.2 inches of annual precipitation and 140.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricRed Creek, NY
Average High — January31.1°F
Average High — July79.6°F
Annual Precipitation38.2"
Annual Snowfall140.1"

Demographics

MetricRed Creek, NYNational Avg
Population746—
Median Age27.938.9
Unemployment Rate5.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time41.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.5%59.3%
Black or African American3.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino9.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1835.7%22.2%
65 and over9.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Red Creek

Red Creek, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Red Creek vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Red Creek's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Red Creek roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $116,200 and median rent is $833/month.
Crime data for Red Creek is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Red Creek are operated by RED CREEK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1. 20.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Red Creek, NY has a population of 746, a median household income of $71,250, and an unemployment rate of 5.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Red Creek averages 31.1°F in January and 79.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.2 inches with about 140.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Red Creek, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13143.
The population of Red Creek, New York is 746 with a median age of 27.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Red Creek: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $116,200, median household income $71,250, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Red Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.