Median Income
$70,104
household / year
Median Home Value
$95,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is North Rose, NY a Good Place to Live?

North Rose is a small town of 588 in New York, with a median household income of $70,104 and a 7.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: North Rose stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether North Rose is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All North Rose city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.7

North Rose's overall cost of living index is 97.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in North Rose costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric North Rose, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $95,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $70,104 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for North Rose is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

North Rose is served primarily by NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric North Rose, NY National Avg
School District NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

North Rose sees average highs of 30.9°F in January and 79.2°F in July, with 38.2 inches of annual precipitation and 104.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorth Rose, NY
Average High — January30.9°F
Average High — July79.2°F
Annual Precipitation38.2"
Annual Snowfall104.9"

Demographics

MetricNorth Rose, NYNational Avg
Population588—
Median Age38.738.9
Unemployment Rate7.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.8%22.2%
65 and over23.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in North Rose

North Rose, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

North Rose vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

North Rose's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes North Rose roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $95,700 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for North Rose is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in North Rose are operated by NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.7:1. 14.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
North Rose, NY has a population of 588, a median household income of $70,104, and an unemployment rate of 7.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
North Rose averages 30.9°F in January and 79.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.2 inches with about 104.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
North Rose, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 14516.
The population of North Rose, New York is 588 with a median age of 38.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in North Rose: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $95,700, median household income $70,104, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare North Rose side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.