Median Income
$66,836
household / year
Median Home Value
$166,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$855
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is North Tonawanda, NY a Good Place to Live?

North Tonawanda is a small city of 30,479 in New York, with a median household income of $66,836 and a 5.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: North Tonawanda stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether North Tonawanda is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All North Tonawanda city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

North Tonawanda's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in North Tonawanda costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric North Tonawanda, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $166,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $855 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $66,836 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

North Tonawanda's violent crime rate is 153.9 per 100,000 residents — 60% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
153.9 /100k
Property Crime
1087.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

North Tonawanda is served primarily by NORTH TONAWANDA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric North Tonawanda, NY National Avg
School District NORTH TONAWANDA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

North Tonawanda sees average highs of 33.2°F in January and 82.8°F in July, with 40.1 inches of annual precipitation and 79.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorth Tonawanda, NY
Average High — January33.2°F
Average High — July82.8°F
Annual Precipitation40.1"
Annual Snowfall79.8"

Demographics

MetricNorth Tonawanda, NYNational Avg
Population30,479—
Median Age43.438.9
Unemployment Rate5.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.9%59.3%
Black or African American2.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.0%18.9%
Asian1.0%6.3%
Under 1817.6%22.2%
65 and over18.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in North Tonawanda

North Tonawanda, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

North Tonawanda vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

North Tonawanda's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes North Tonawanda roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $166,300 and median rent is $855/month.
North Tonawanda's violent crime rate is 153.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1087.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in North Tonawanda are operated by NORTH TONAWANDA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 3 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1. 27.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
North Tonawanda, NY has a population of 30,479, a median household income of $66,836, and an unemployment rate of 5.6%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
North Tonawanda averages 33.2°F in January and 82.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.1 inches with about 79.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
North Tonawanda, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 14120.
The population of North Tonawanda, New York is 30,479 with a median age of 43.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in North Tonawanda: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $166,300, median household income $66,836, crime index 45 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare North Tonawanda side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.