Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,361
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is University at Buffalo, NY a Good Place to Live?

University at Buffalo is a small town of 6,189 in New York, with a median household income of N/A and a 2.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: University at Buffalo stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether University at Buffalo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All University at Buffalo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

University at Buffalo's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in University at Buffalo costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric University at Buffalo, NY National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,361 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 0.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

University at Buffalo's violent crime rate is 238.6 per 100,000 residents — 37% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
238.6 /100k
Property Crime
1352.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

University at Buffalo is served primarily by SWEET HOME CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric University at Buffalo, NY National Avg
School District SWEET HOME CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 96.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

University at Buffalo sees average highs of 32.1°F in January and 80.2°F in July, with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation and 95.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricUniversity at Buffalo, NY
Average High — January32.1°F
Average High — July80.2°F
Annual Precipitation40.7"
Annual Snowfall95.4"

Demographics

MetricUniversity at Buffalo, NYNational Avg
Population6,189—
Median Age19.338.9
Unemployment Rate2.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time14.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)55.0%59.3%
Black or African American18.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.8%18.9%
Asian16.0%6.3%
Under 184.1%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in University at Buffalo

University at Buffalo, NY is covered by 3 ZIP codes:

University at Buffalo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

University at Buffalo's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes University at Buffalo roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is N/A and median rent is $1,361/month.
University at Buffalo's violent crime rate is 238.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1352.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in University at Buffalo are operated by SWEET HOME CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1. 96.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
University at Buffalo, NY has a population of 6,189, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 2.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
University at Buffalo averages 32.1°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches with about 95.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
University at Buffalo, NY is covered by 3 ZIP codes: 14261, 14228, 14260.
The population of University at Buffalo, New York is 6,189 with a median age of 19.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in University at Buffalo: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 63 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare University at Buffalo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.