Median Income
$77,574
household / year
Median Home Value
$108,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$671
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Mohawk, NY a Good Place to Live?

Mohawk is a small town of 2,574 in New York, with a median household income of $77,574 and a 2.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Mohawk stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mohawk is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mohawk city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.3

Mohawk's overall cost of living index is 92.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mohawk costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Mohawk, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $108,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $671 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $77,574 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mohawk's violent crime rate is 3.3 per 100,000 residents — 99% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
3.3 /100k
Property Crime
63.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mohawk is served primarily by CENTRAL VALLEY CSD AT ILION-MOHAWK. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mohawk, NY National Avg
School District CENTRAL VALLEY CSD AT ILION-MOHAWK —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mohawk sees average highs of 29.6°F in January and 81.4°F in July, with 52.0 inches of annual precipitation and 85.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricMohawk, NY
Average High — January29.6°F
Average High — July81.4°F
Annual Precipitation52.0"
Annual Snowfall85.5"

Demographics

MetricMohawk, NYNational Avg
Population2,574—
Median Age45.938.9
Unemployment Rate2.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.5%59.3%
Black or African American1.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.5%18.9%
Asian3.1%6.3%
Under 1827.1%22.2%
65 and over23.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mohawk

Mohawk, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mohawk vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mohawk's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mohawk roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $108,800 and median rent is $671/month.
Mohawk's violent crime rate is 3.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 63.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mohawk are operated by CENTRAL VALLEY CSD AT ILION-MOHAWK. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1. 22.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mohawk, NY has a population of 2,574, a median household income of $77,574, and an unemployment rate of 2.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mohawk averages 29.6°F in January and 81.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.0 inches with about 85.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mohawk, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13407.
The population of Mohawk, New York is 2,574 with a median age of 45.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mohawk: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $108,800, median household income $77,574, crime index 2 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mohawk side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.