Median Income
$182,188
household / year
Median Home Value
$775,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$3,501
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Millwood, NY a Good Place to Live?

Millwood is a small town of 696 in New York, with a median household income of $182,188 . Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Millwood stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Millwood is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Millwood city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Millwood's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Millwood costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Millwood, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $775,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $3,501 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 85.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $182,188 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Millwood's violent crime rate is 131.2 per 100,000 residents — 65% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
131.2 /100k
Property Crime
572.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Millwood, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 88.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Millwood sees average highs of 35.5°F in January and 83.0°F in July, with 50.3 inches of annual precipitation and 39.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricMillwood, NY
Average High — January35.5°F
Average High — July83.0°F
Annual Precipitation50.3"
Annual Snowfall39.5"

Demographics

MetricMillwood, NYNational Avg
Population696—
Median Age40.138.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time37.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)67.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.2%18.9%
Asian29.2%6.3%
Under 1818.7%22.2%
65 and over17.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Millwood

Millwood, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Millwood vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Millwood's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Millwood roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $775,200 and median rent is $3,501/month.
Millwood's violent crime rate is 131.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 572.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Millwood, NY has a population of 696, a median household income of $182,188, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Millwood averages 35.5°F in January and 83.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.3 inches with about 39.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Millwood, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 10546.
The population of Millwood, New York is 696 with a median age of 40.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Millwood: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $775,200, median household income $182,188, crime index 32 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Millwood side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.