Median Income
$95,493
household / year
Median Home Value
$649,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$3,045
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Manorhaven, NY a Good Place to Live?

Manorhaven is a small town of 6,929 in New York, with a median household income of $95,493 and a 3.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Manorhaven stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Manorhaven is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Manorhaven city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Manorhaven's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Manorhaven costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Manorhaven, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $649,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $3,045 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 40.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $95,493 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Manorhaven's violent crime rate is 133.0 per 100,000 residents — 65% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
133.0 /100k
Property Crime
1044.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Manorhaven, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 48.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Manorhaven sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 86.1°F in July, with 49.1 inches of annual precipitation and 18.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricManorhaven, NY
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July86.1°F
Annual Precipitation49.1"
Annual Snowfall18.5"

Demographics

MetricManorhaven, NYNational Avg
Population6,929—
Median Age43.038.9
Unemployment Rate3.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)58.3%59.3%
Black or African American1.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino29.2%18.9%
Asian10.1%6.3%
Under 1819.3%22.2%
65 and over17.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Manorhaven vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Manorhaven's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Manorhaven roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $649,500 and median rent is $3,045/month.
Manorhaven's violent crime rate is 133.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1044.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Manorhaven, NY has a population of 6,929, a median household income of $95,493, and an unemployment rate of 3.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Manorhaven averages 39.7°F in January and 86.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.1 inches with about 18.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Manorhaven, New York is 6,929 with a median age of 43.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Manorhaven: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $649,500, median household income $95,493, crime index 41 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Manorhaven side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.