Median Income
$172,292
household / year
Median Home Value
$1,006,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,028
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Baxter Estates, NY a Good Place to Live?

Baxter Estates is a small town of 1,148 in New York, with a median household income of $172,292 and a 2.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Baxter Estates stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Baxter Estates is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Baxter Estates city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Baxter Estates's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Baxter Estates costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Baxter Estates, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $1,006,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,028 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $172,292 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Baxter Estates's violent crime rate is 133.0 per 100,000 residents — 65% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
133.0 /100k
Property Crime
1044.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Baxter Estates, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 73.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Baxter Estates sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 49.1 inches of annual precipitation and 18.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricBaxter Estates, NY
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation49.1"
Annual Snowfall18.5"

Demographics

MetricBaxter Estates, NYNational Avg
Population1,148—
Median Age41.038.9
Unemployment Rate2.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time37.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)70.9%59.3%
Black or African American1.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino13.0%18.9%
Asian11.0%6.3%
Under 1824.4%22.2%
65 and over18.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Baxter Estates vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Baxter Estates's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Baxter Estates roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $1,006,400 and median rent is $2,028/month.
Baxter Estates's violent crime rate is 133.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1044.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Baxter Estates, NY has a population of 1,148, a median household income of $172,292, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Baxter Estates averages 41.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.1 inches with about 18.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Baxter Estates, New York is 1,148 with a median age of 41.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Baxter Estates: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $1,006,400, median household income $172,292, crime index 41 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Baxter Estates side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.