Lancaster is a small city of 10,160 in New York, with a median household income of $61,646
and a 1.2% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Lancaster stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Lancaster is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Lancaster city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Lancaster's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Lancaster costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Lancaster, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$170,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$873
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
72.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$61,646
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Lancaster's violent crime rate is 238.6 per 100,000 residents
— 37% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
238.6 /100k
Property Crime
1352.1 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Lancaster is served primarily by LANCASTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Lancaster, NY
National Avg
School District
LANCASTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
4
—
Middle Schools
2
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.4:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
26.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
93.8%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Lancaster sees average highs of 32.1°F in January
and 80.2°F in July,
with 41.1 inches of annual precipitation
and 95.4 inches of snow per year.
Lancaster's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Lancaster roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $170,100 and median rent is $873/month.
Lancaster's violent crime rate is 238.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1352.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Lancaster are operated by LANCASTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 4 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1. 26.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lancaster, NY has a population of 10,160, a median household income of $61,646, and an unemployment rate of 1.2%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lancaster averages 32.1°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.1 inches
with about 95.4 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lancaster, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 14086.
The population of Lancaster, New York is 10,160 with a median age of 45.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lancaster: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $170,100, median household income $61,646, crime index 63 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lancaster side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.