Median Income
$67,556
household / year
Median Home Value
$158,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$862
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Endwell, NY a Good Place to Live?

Endwell is a small city of 11,826 in New York, with a median household income of $67,556 and a 3.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Endwell stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Endwell is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Endwell city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.1

Endwell's overall cost of living index is 96.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Endwell costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Endwell, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $158,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $862 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 75.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,556 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Endwell's violent crime rate is 151.2 per 100,000 residents — 60% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
151.2 /100k
Property Crime
1150.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Endwell is served primarily by UNION-ENDICOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Endwell, NY National Avg
School District UNION-ENDICOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 42.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Endwell sees average highs of 33.7°F in January and 82.0°F in July, with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation and 86.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricEndwell, NY
Average High — January33.7°F
Average High — July82.0°F
Annual Precipitation42.4"
Annual Snowfall86.5"

Demographics

MetricEndwell, NYNational Avg
Population11,826—
Median Age43.238.9
Unemployment Rate3.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time16.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.4%59.3%
Black or African American1.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.1%18.9%
Asian3.6%6.3%
Under 1820.9%22.2%
65 and over21.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Endwell

Endwell, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Endwell vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Endwell's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Endwell roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $158,200 and median rent is $862/month.
Endwell's violent crime rate is 151.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1150.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Endwell are operated by UNION-ENDICOTT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1. 42.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Endwell, NY has a population of 11,826, a median household income of $67,556, and an unemployment rate of 3.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Endwell averages 33.7°F in January and 82.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches with about 86.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Endwell, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13760.
The population of Endwell, New York is 11,826 with a median age of 43.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Endwell: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $158,200, median household income $67,556, crime index 46 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Endwell side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.