Binghamton University clock tower · Greynol1 (talk) (Uploads) / Public domainCouper Building at Binghamton University · Benjamin D. Esham (bdesham) / CC BY-SA 4.020220509 aaSpring03 jwc · Gcafaro1 / CC BY-SA 4.0Binghamton University Aerial Photo · Binghamton University / Public domain
Is Binghamton University, NY a Good Place to Live?
Binghamton University is a small town of 6,405 in New York, with a median household income of N/A
and a 25.3% unemployment rate.
Strengths:
Binghamton University stands out for solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Binghamton University is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Binghamton University city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Binghamton University metro area.
Metric
Binghamton University, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
N/A
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
N/A
65.9%
Median Household Income
N/A
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Binghamton University's violent crime rate is 151.2 per 100,000 residents
— 60% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
151.2 /100k
Property Crime
1150.7 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Binghamton University is served primarily by VESTAL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Binghamton University, NY
National Avg
School District
VESTAL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
5
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.3:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
0.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
100.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Binghamton University sees average highs of 33.7°F in January
and 82.0°F in July,
with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 86.5 inches of snow per year.
Binghamton University has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Binghamton University's violent crime rate is 151.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1150.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Binghamton University are operated by VESTAL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 5 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1. 0.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Binghamton University, NY has a population of 6,405, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 25.3%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Binghamton University averages 33.7°F in January and 82.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches
with about 86.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Binghamton University, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 13902, 13850.
The population of Binghamton University, New York is 6,405 with a median age of 19.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Binghamton University: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 46 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Binghamton University side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.