Davenport Center is a small town of 489 in New York, with a median household income of $51,071
.
Strengths:
Davenport Center stands out for below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Davenport Center is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Davenport Center city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Davenport Center metro area.
Metric
Davenport Center, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$112,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
100.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$51,071
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Davenport Center's violent crime rate is 27.2 per 100,000 residents
— 93% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
27.2 /100k
Property Crime
240.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Davenport Center is served primarily by CHARLOTTE VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Davenport Center, NY
National Avg
School District
CHARLOTTE VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
8.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
22.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
82.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Davenport Center sees average highs of 30.2°F in January
and 78.4°F in July,
with 44.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 83.0 inches of snow per year.
Davenport Center has a median home value of $112,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $51,071.
Davenport Center's violent crime rate is 27.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 240.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Davenport Center are operated by CHARLOTTE VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1. 22.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Davenport Center, NY has a population of 489, a median household income of $51,071, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Davenport Center averages 30.2°F in January and 78.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.8 inches
with about 83.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Davenport Center, NY is covered by 3 ZIP codes: 13751, 13757, 13750.
The population of Davenport Center, New York is 489 with a median age of 29.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Davenport Center: median home $112,800, median household income $51,071, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Davenport Center side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.