Median Income
$59,464
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Blodgett Mills, NY a Good Place to Live?

Blodgett Mills is a small town of 221 in New York, with a median household income of $59,464 and a 8.6% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Blodgett Mills's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Blodgett Mills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Blodgett Mills city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Blodgett Mills metro area.

Metric Blodgett Mills, NY National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 85.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,464 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Blodgett Mills's violent crime rate is 136.6 per 100,000 residents — 64% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
136.6 /100k
Property Crime
1675.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Blodgett Mills, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 31.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Blodgett Mills sees average highs of 30.2°F in January and 78.7°F in July, with 44.3 inches of annual precipitation and 64.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricBlodgett Mills, NY
Average High — January30.2°F
Average High — July78.7°F
Annual Precipitation44.3"
Annual Snowfall64.4"

Demographics

MetricBlodgett Mills, NYNational Avg
Population221—
Median Age25.838.9
Unemployment Rate8.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1812.7%22.2%
65 and over14.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Blodgett Mills

Blodgett Mills, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Blodgett Mills vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Blodgett Mills has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $59,464.
Blodgett Mills's violent crime rate is 136.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1675.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Blodgett Mills, NY has a population of 221, a median household income of $59,464, and an unemployment rate of 8.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Blodgett Mills averages 30.2°F in January and 78.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.3 inches with about 64.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Blodgett Mills, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13738.
The population of Blodgett Mills, New York is 221 with a median age of 25.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Blodgett Mills: median home N/A, median household income $59,464, crime index 53 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Blodgett Mills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.