Median Income
$55,724
household / year
Median Home Value
$220,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Zia Pueblo, NM a Good Place to Live?

Zia Pueblo is a small town of 899 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $55,724 and a 10.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Zia Pueblo stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Zia Pueblo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Zia Pueblo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.0

Zia Pueblo's overall cost of living index is 93.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Zia Pueblo costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Zia Pueblo, NM National Avg
Median Home Value $220,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $55,724 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Zia Pueblo's violent crime rate is 288.2 per 100,000 residents — 24% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
288.2 /100k
Property Crime
1134.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Zia Pueblo is served primarily by T'siya Day School. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Zia Pueblo, NM National Avg
School District T'siya Day School —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 5.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Zia Pueblo sees average highs of 47.1°F in January and 92.9°F in July, with 15.3 inches of annual precipitation and 5.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricZia Pueblo, NM
Average High — January47.1°F
Average High — July92.9°F
Annual Precipitation15.3"
Annual Snowfall5.7"

Demographics

MetricZia Pueblo, NMNational Avg
Population899—
Median Age29.838.9
Unemployment Rate10.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)0.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.6%18.9%
Asian0.1%6.3%
Under 1832.3%22.2%
65 and over5.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Zia Pueblo

Zia Pueblo, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Zia Pueblo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Zia Pueblo's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Zia Pueblo roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $220,300 and median rent is N/A/month.
Zia Pueblo's violent crime rate is 288.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1134.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Zia Pueblo are operated by T'siya Day School. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.5:1. 5.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Zia Pueblo, NM has a population of 899, a median household income of $55,724, and an unemployment rate of 10.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Zia Pueblo averages 47.1°F in January and 92.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.3 inches with about 5.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Zia Pueblo, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code: 87053.
The population of Zia Pueblo, New Mexico is 899 with a median age of 29.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Zia Pueblo: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $220,300, median household income $55,724, crime index 67 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Zia Pueblo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.