Median Income
$56,116
household / year
Median Home Value
$216,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Jemez Pueblo, NM a Good Place to Live?

Jemez Pueblo is a small town of 2,070 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $56,116 and a 3.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Jemez Pueblo stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Jemez Pueblo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Jemez Pueblo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.0

Jemez Pueblo's overall cost of living index is 93.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Jemez Pueblo costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Jemez Pueblo, NM National Avg
Median Home Value $216,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $56,116 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Jemez Pueblo's violent crime rate is 288.2 per 100,000 residents — 24% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
288.2 /100k
Property Crime
1134.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Jemez Pueblo is served primarily by JEMEZ VALLEY. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Jemez Pueblo, NM National Avg
School District JEMEZ VALLEY —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 85.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Jemez Pueblo sees average highs of 47.6°F in January and 88.6°F in July, with 15.3 inches of annual precipitation and 22.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricJemez Pueblo, NM
Average High — January47.6°F
Average High — July88.6°F
Annual Precipitation15.3"
Annual Snowfall22.8"

Demographics

MetricJemez Pueblo, NMNational Avg
Population2,070—
Median Age31.038.9
Unemployment Rate3.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)0.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1835.1%22.2%
65 and over12.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Jemez Pueblo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Jemez Pueblo's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Jemez Pueblo roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $216,700 and median rent is N/A/month.
Jemez Pueblo's violent crime rate is 288.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1134.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Jemez Pueblo are operated by JEMEZ VALLEY. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.9:1. 9.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Jemez Pueblo, NM has a population of 2,070, a median household income of $56,116, and an unemployment rate of 3.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Jemez Pueblo averages 47.6°F in January and 88.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.3 inches with about 22.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Jemez Pueblo, New Mexico is 2,070 with a median age of 31.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Jemez Pueblo: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $216,700, median household income $56,116, crime index 67 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Jemez Pueblo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.