Median Income
$68,143
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Yah-ta-hey, NM a Good Place to Live?

Yah-ta-hey is a small town of 709 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $68,143 and a 7.1% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Yah-ta-hey's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Yah-ta-hey is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Yah-ta-hey city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Yah-ta-hey metro area.

Metric Yah-ta-hey, NM National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $68,143 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Yah-ta-hey's violent crime rate is 503.0 per 100,000 residents — 32% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
503.0 /100k
Property Crime
1298.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Yah-ta-hey, NM National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 58.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Yah-ta-hey sees average highs of 45.4°F in January and 88.8°F in July, with 10.7 inches of annual precipitation and 33.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricYah-ta-hey, NM
Average High — January45.4°F
Average High — July88.8°F
Annual Precipitation10.7"
Annual Snowfall33.8"

Demographics

MetricYah-ta-hey, NMNational Avg
Population709—
Median Age33.738.9
Unemployment Rate7.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time34.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)0.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino10.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1818.3%22.2%
65 and over9.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Yah-ta-hey vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Yah-ta-hey has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $68,143.
Yah-ta-hey's violent crime rate is 503.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1298.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Yah-ta-hey, NM has a population of 709, a median household income of $68,143, and an unemployment rate of 7.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Yah-ta-hey averages 45.4°F in January and 88.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 10.7 inches with about 33.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Yah-ta-hey, New Mexico is 709 with a median age of 33.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Yah-ta-hey: median home N/A, median household income $68,143, crime index 104 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Yah-ta-hey side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.