Median Income
$35,833
household / year
Median Home Value
$191,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$785
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Valle Vista, NM a Good Place to Live?

Valle Vista is a small town of 796 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $35,833 and a 4.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Valle Vista stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Valle Vista is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Valle Vista city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.5

Valle Vista's overall cost of living index is 92.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Valle Vista costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Valle Vista, NM National Avg
Median Home Value $191,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $785 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 71.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $35,833 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Valle Vista's violent crime rate is 607.2 per 100,000 residents — 60% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
607.2 /100k
Property Crime
3434.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Valle Vista, NM National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 55.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Valle Vista sees average highs of 44.3°F in January and 88.5°F in July, with 10.7 inches of annual precipitation and 20.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricValle Vista, NM
Average High — January44.3°F
Average High — July88.5°F
Annual Precipitation10.7"
Annual Snowfall20.2"

Demographics

MetricValle Vista, NMNational Avg
Population796—
Median Age39.938.9
Unemployment Rate4.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)63.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino34.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1813.9%22.2%
65 and over15.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Valle Vista vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Valle Vista's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Valle Vista roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $191,400 and median rent is $785/month.
Valle Vista's violent crime rate is 607.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 3434.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Valle Vista, NM has a population of 796, a median household income of $35,833, and an unemployment rate of 4.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Valle Vista averages 44.3°F in January and 88.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 10.7 inches with about 20.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Valle Vista, New Mexico is 796 with a median age of 39.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Valle Vista: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $191,400, median household income $35,833, crime index 161 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Valle Vista side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.