Taos Ski Valley is a small town of 64 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $71,667
and a 10.0% unemployment rate.
Strengths:
Taos Ski Valley stands out for a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Taos Ski Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Taos Ski Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Taos Ski Valley metro area.
Metric
Taos Ski Valley, NM
National Avg
Median Home Value
$422,200
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
100.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$71,667
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Taos Ski Valley's violent crime rate is 204.7 per 100,000 residents
— 46% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
204.7 /100k
Property Crime
1197.9 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Taos Ski Valley, NM
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
78.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
100.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Taos Ski Valley sees average highs of 35.2°F in January
and 74.6°F in July,
with 38.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 156.7 inches of snow per year.
Taos Ski Valley has a median home value of $422,200 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $71,667.
Taos Ski Valley's violent crime rate is 204.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1197.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Taos Ski Valley, NM has a population of 64, a median household income of $71,667, and an unemployment rate of 10.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Taos Ski Valley averages 35.2°F in January and 74.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.2 inches
with about 156.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Taos Ski Valley, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code: 87525.
The population of Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico is 64 with a median age of 49.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Taos Ski Valley: median home $422,200, median household income $71,667, crime index 55 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Taos Ski Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.