Taos Pueblo2 · Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 2.0Taos Pueblo Church 3 · Scotwriter21 / CC BY-SA 4.0Taos Pueblo, NM · John Phelan / CC BY 3.0I Taos Pueblo, NM, USA (2) · Elisa.rolle / CC BY-SA 4.0
Taos Pueblo is a small town of 1,422 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $36,597
and a 14.1% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is
3% below the national average.
Strengths:
Taos Pueblo stands out for short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Taos Pueblo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Taos Pueblo city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 97.1
Taos Pueblo's overall cost of living index is 97.1,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Taos Pueblo costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.
Metric
Taos Pueblo, NM
National Avg
Median Home Value
$308,600
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,047
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
79.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$36,597
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Taos Pueblo's violent crime rate is 204.7 per 100,000 residents
— 46% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
204.7 /100k
Property Crime
1197.9 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Taos Pueblo is served primarily by TAOS.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Taos Pueblo, NM
National Avg
School District
TAOS
—
Elementary Schools
5
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
3
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
6.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.6%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Taos Pueblo sees average highs of 42.1°F in January
and 86.5°F in July,
with 16.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 28.4 inches of snow per year.
Taos Pueblo's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Taos Pueblo roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $308,600 and median rent is $1,047/month.
Taos Pueblo's violent crime rate is 204.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1197.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Taos Pueblo are operated by TAOS.
The district has 5 elementary, 1 middle, and 3 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1. 6.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Taos Pueblo, NM has a population of 1,422, a median household income of $36,597, and an unemployment rate of 14.1%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Taos Pueblo averages 42.1°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.6 inches
with about 28.4 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Taos Pueblo, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code: 87571.
The population of Taos Pueblo, New Mexico is 1,422 with a median age of 42.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Taos Pueblo: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $308,600, median household income $36,597, crime index 55 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Taos Pueblo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.