La Jara is a small town of 361 in New Mexico, with a median household income of N/A
and a 12.2% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
La Jara stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether La Jara is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All La Jara city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.0
La Jara's overall cost of living index is 93.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in La Jara costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
La Jara, NM
National Avg
Median Home Value
N/A
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
47.6%
65.9%
Median Household Income
N/A
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
La Jara's violent crime rate is 288.2 per 100,000 residents
— 24% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
288.2 /100k
Property Crime
1134.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
La Jara, NM
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
37.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
62.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
La Jara sees average highs of 43.0°F in January
and 86.7°F in July,
with 12.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 34.1 inches of snow per year.
La Jara's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes La Jara roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
La Jara's violent crime rate is 288.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1134.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
La Jara, NM has a population of 361, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 12.2%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
La Jara averages 43.0°F in January and 86.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 12.8 inches
with about 34.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
La Jara, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code: 87027.
The population of La Jara, New Mexico is 361 with a median age of 32.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in La Jara: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 67 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare La Jara side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.