Median Income
$125,208
household / year
Median Home Value
$280,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Gallina, NM a Good Place to Live?

Gallina is a small town of 270 in New Mexico, with a median household income of $125,208 and a 36.1% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Gallina's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Gallina is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Gallina city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Gallina metro area.

Metric Gallina, NM National Avg
Median Home Value $280,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $125,208 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Gallina is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Gallina is served primarily by JEMEZ MTN. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Gallina, NM National Avg
School District JEMEZ MTN —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 4.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Gallina sees average highs of 39.5°F in January and 85.2°F in July, with 15.5 inches of annual precipitation and 50.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricGallina, NM
Average High — January39.5°F
Average High — July85.2°F
Annual Precipitation15.5"
Annual Snowfall50.4"

Demographics

MetricGallina, NMNational Avg
Population270—
Median Age53.038.9
Unemployment Rate36.1%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)43.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino53.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1827.0%22.2%
65 and over32.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Gallina

Gallina, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Gallina vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Gallina has a median home value of $280,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $125,208.
Crime data for Gallina is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Gallina are operated by JEMEZ MTN. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1. 4.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Gallina, NM has a population of 270, a median household income of $125,208, and an unemployment rate of 36.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Gallina averages 39.5°F in January and 85.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.5 inches with about 50.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Gallina, NM is covered by 1 ZIP code: 87017.
The population of Gallina, New Mexico is 270 with a median age of 53.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Gallina: median home $280,800, median household income $125,208, schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Gallina side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.