Median Income
$126,902
household / year
Median Home Value
$538,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Vista Center, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Vista Center is a small town of 2,457 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $126,902 and a 1.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Vista Center stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether Vista Center is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Vista Center city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Vista Center's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Vista Center costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Vista Center, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $538,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 97.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $126,902 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Vista Center's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — 97% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
12.8 /100k
Property Crime
114.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Vista Center is served primarily by Jackson Township School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Vista Center, NJ National Avg
School District Jackson Township School District —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 58.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Vista Center sees average highs of 41.7°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 51.9 inches of annual precipitation and 23.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricVista Center, NJ
Average High — January41.7°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation51.9"
Annual Snowfall23.7"

Demographics

MetricVista Center, NJNational Avg
Population2,457—
Median Age64.738.9
Unemployment Rate1.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.6%59.3%
Black or African American1.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian1.3%6.3%
Under 1814.1%22.2%
65 and over48.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Vista Center

Vista Center, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Vista Center vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Vista Center's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Vista Center roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $538,600 and median rent is N/A/month.
Vista Center's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 114.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Vista Center are operated by Jackson Township School District. The district has 5 elementary, 2 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.7:1. 58.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Vista Center, NJ has a population of 2,457, a median household income of $126,902, and an unemployment rate of 1.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Vista Center averages 41.7°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.9 inches with about 23.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Vista Center, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 08527.
The population of Vista Center, New Jersey is 2,457 with a median age of 64.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Vista Center: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $538,600, median household income $126,902, crime index 4 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Vista Center side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.