Median Income
$50,365
household / year
Median Home Value
$69,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Cedar Glen West, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Cedar Glen West is a small town of 1,990 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $50,365 and a 4.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Cedar Glen West stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living. Whether Cedar Glen West is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cedar Glen West city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Cedar Glen West's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Cedar Glen West costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Cedar Glen West, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $69,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $50,365 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Cedar Glen West's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — 97% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
12.8 /100k
Property Crime
114.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Cedar Glen West, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cedar Glen West sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 85.5°F in July, with 52.0 inches of annual precipitation and 23.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricCedar Glen West, NJ
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July85.5°F
Annual Precipitation52.0"
Annual Snowfall23.7"

Demographics

MetricCedar Glen West, NJNational Avg
Population1,990—
Median Age59.638.9
Unemployment Rate4.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)89.1%59.3%
Black or African American5.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.7%6.3%
Under 187.4%22.2%
65 and over41.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Cedar Glen West vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cedar Glen West's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Cedar Glen West roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $69,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Cedar Glen West's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 114.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Cedar Glen West, NJ has a population of 1,990, a median household income of $50,365, and an unemployment rate of 4.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cedar Glen West averages 41.6°F in January and 85.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.0 inches with about 23.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Cedar Glen West, New Jersey is 1,990 with a median age of 59.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cedar Glen West: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $69,000, median household income $50,365, crime index 4 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cedar Glen West side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.