Median Income
$162,531
household / year
Median Home Value
$719,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$3,501
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Mountainside, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Mountainside is a small town of 6,991 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $162,531 and a 3.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Mountainside stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Mountainside is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mountainside city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Mountainside's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mountainside costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Mountainside, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $719,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $3,501 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $162,531 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mountainside's violent crime rate is 14.2 per 100,000 residents — 96% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
14.2 /100k
Property Crime
340.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mountainside is served primarily by Mountainside School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mountainside, NJ National Avg
School District Mountainside School District —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 64.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mountainside sees average highs of 40.2°F in January and 85.9°F in July, with 50.4 inches of annual precipitation and 26.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricMountainside, NJ
Average High — January40.2°F
Average High — July85.9°F
Annual Precipitation50.4"
Annual Snowfall26.3"

Demographics

MetricMountainside, NJNational Avg
Population6,991—
Median Age50.138.9
Unemployment Rate3.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time38.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)77.0%59.3%
Black or African American1.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.5%18.9%
Asian11.5%6.3%
Under 1824.1%22.2%
65 and over25.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mountainside

Mountainside, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mountainside vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mountainside's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Mountainside roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $719,000 and median rent is $3,501/month.
Mountainside's violent crime rate is 14.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 340.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mountainside are operated by Mountainside School District. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1. 64.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mountainside, NJ has a population of 6,991, a median household income of $162,531, and an unemployment rate of 3.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mountainside averages 40.2°F in January and 85.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.4 inches with about 26.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mountainside, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 07092.
The population of Mountainside, New Jersey is 6,991 with a median age of 50.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mountainside: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $719,000, median household income $162,531, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mountainside side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.