Median Income
$213,261
household / year
Median Home Value
$1,231,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$3,501
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Englewood Cliffs, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Englewood Cliffs is a small town of 5,347 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $213,261 and a 6.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Englewood Cliffs stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Englewood Cliffs is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Englewood Cliffs city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Englewood Cliffs's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Englewood Cliffs costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Englewood Cliffs, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $1,231,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $3,501 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $213,261 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Englewood Cliffs's violent crime rate is 55.2 per 100,000 residents — 85% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
55.2 /100k
Property Crime
1509.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Englewood Cliffs is served primarily by Englewood Cliffs School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Englewood Cliffs, NJ National Avg
School District Englewood Cliffs School District —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 75.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Englewood Cliffs sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 86.1°F in July, with 48.4 inches of annual precipitation and 29.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricEnglewood Cliffs, NJ
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July86.1°F
Annual Precipitation48.4"
Annual Snowfall29.8"

Demographics

MetricEnglewood Cliffs, NJNational Avg
Population5,347—
Median Age49.038.9
Unemployment Rate6.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time36.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)46.1%59.3%
Black or African American1.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.1%18.9%
Asian43.1%6.3%
Under 1821.6%22.2%
65 and over20.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Englewood Cliffs

Englewood Cliffs, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Englewood Cliffs vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Englewood Cliffs's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Englewood Cliffs roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $1,231,400 and median rent is $3,501/month.
Englewood Cliffs's violent crime rate is 55.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1509.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Englewood Cliffs are operated by Englewood Cliffs School District. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.5:1. 75.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ has a population of 5,347, a median household income of $213,261, and an unemployment rate of 6.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Englewood Cliffs averages 39.7°F in January and 86.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.4 inches with about 29.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Englewood Cliffs, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 07632.
The population of Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey is 5,347 with a median age of 49.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Englewood Cliffs: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $1,231,400, median household income $213,261, crime index 37 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Englewood Cliffs side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.