Median Income
$82,679
household / year
Median Home Value
$984,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Cape May Point, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Cape May Point is a small town of 155 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $82,679 and a 8.0% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Cape May Point stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Cape May Point is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cape May Point city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Cape May Point metro area.

Metric Cape May Point, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $984,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $82,679 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Cape May Point is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Cape May Point is served primarily by Cape May Point School District.

Metric Cape May Point, NJ National Avg
School District Cape May Point School District —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 67.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cape May Point sees average highs of 43.3°F in January and 85.5°F in July, with 43.8 inches of annual precipitation and 14.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricCape May Point, NJ
Average High — January43.3°F
Average High — July85.5°F
Annual Precipitation43.8"
Annual Snowfall14.8"

Demographics

MetricCape May Point, NJNational Avg
Population155—
Median Age71.338.9
Unemployment Rate8.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.2%59.3%
Black or African American3.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian1.9%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over76.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Cape May Point

Cape May Point, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Cape May Point vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cape May Point has a median home value of $984,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $82,679.
Crime data for Cape May Point is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Cape May Point are operated by Cape May Point School District. The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools. 67.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Cape May Point, NJ has a population of 155, a median household income of $82,679, and an unemployment rate of 8.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cape May Point averages 43.3°F in January and 85.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.8 inches with about 14.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Cape May Point, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 08212.
The population of Cape May Point, New Jersey is 155 with a median age of 71.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cape May Point: median home $984,000, median household income $82,679. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cape May Point side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.