Median Income
$121,806
household / year
Median Home Value
$488,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,529
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Annandale, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Annandale is a small town of 1,853 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $121,806 and a 12.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Annandale stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Annandale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Annandale city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Annandale's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Annandale costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Annandale, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $488,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,529 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $121,806 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Annandale's violent crime rate is 4.0 per 100,000 residents — 99% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
4.0 /100k
Property Crime
159.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Annandale is served primarily by North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional High School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Annandale, NJ National Avg
School District North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional High School District —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 64.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Annandale sees average highs of 37.8°F in January and 85.9°F in July, with 50.2 inches of annual precipitation and 27.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricAnnandale, NJ
Average High — January37.8°F
Average High — July85.9°F
Annual Precipitation50.2"
Annual Snowfall27.1"

Demographics

MetricAnnandale, NJNational Avg
Population1,853—
Median Age33.138.9
Unemployment Rate12.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)89.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.3%18.9%
Asian4.3%6.3%
Under 1823.4%22.2%
65 and over9.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Annandale

Annandale, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Annandale vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Annandale's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Annandale roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $488,400 and median rent is $2,529/month.
Annandale's violent crime rate is 4.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 159.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Annandale are operated by North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional High School District. The district has several elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.6:1. 64.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Annandale, NJ has a population of 1,853, a median household income of $121,806, and an unemployment rate of 12.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Annandale averages 37.8°F in January and 85.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.2 inches with about 27.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Annandale, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 08801.
The population of Annandale, New Jersey is 1,853 with a median age of 33.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Annandale: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $488,400, median household income $121,806, crime index 4 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Annandale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.