Farwell is a small town of 72 in Nebraska, with a median household income of $48,125
and a 4.3% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is
13% below the national average.
Strengths:
Farwell stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Farwell is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Farwell city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 87.3
Farwell's overall cost of living index is 87.3,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Farwell costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.
Metric
Farwell, NE
National Avg
Median Home Value
$45,000
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
81.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$48,125
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Farwell's violent crime rate is 31.0 per 100,000 residents
— 92% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
31.0 /100k
Property Crime
155.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Farwell, NE
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
6.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Farwell sees average highs of 35.4°F in January
and 88.8°F in July,
with 28.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 22.4 inches of snow per year.
Farwell's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Farwell roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $45,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Farwell's violent crime rate is 31.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 155.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Farwell, NE has a population of 72, a median household income of $48,125, and an unemployment rate of 4.3%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Farwell averages 35.4°F in January and 88.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 28.0 inches
with about 22.4 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Farwell, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code: 68838.
The population of Farwell, Nebraska is 72 with a median age of 48.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Farwell: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $45,000, median household income $48,125, crime index 8 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Farwell side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.