Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Zortman, MT a Good Place to Live?

Zortman is a small town of 19 in Montana, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Zortman's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Zortman is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Zortman city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Zortman metro area.

Metric Zortman, MT National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Zortman's violent crime rate is 784.0 per 100,000 residents — 106% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
784.0 /100k
Property Crime
581.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Zortman, MT National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Zortman sees average highs of 33.7°F in January and 79.2°F in July, with 19.5 inches of annual precipitation and 32.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricZortman, MT
Average High — January33.7°F
Average High — July79.2°F
Annual Precipitation19.5"
Annual Snowfall32.2"

Demographics

MetricZortman, MTNational Avg
Population19—
Median AgeN/A38.9
Unemployment RateN/A3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over100.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Zortman

Zortman, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Zortman vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Zortman has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Zortman's violent crime rate is 784.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 581.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Zortman, MT has a population of 19, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of N/A. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Zortman averages 33.7°F in January and 79.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 19.5 inches with about 32.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Zortman, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59546.
The population of Zortman, Montana is 19. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Zortman: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 135 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Zortman side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.