Median Income
$49,423
household / year
Median Home Value
$63,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$496
gross / month
Cost of Living
82
national avg = 100

Is Hays, MT a Good Place to Live?

Hays is a small town of 1,095 in Montana, with a median household income of $49,423 and a 27.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 82 (US average = 100), which is 18% below the national average.

Strengths: Hays stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Hays is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hays city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 82.3

Hays's overall cost of living index is 82.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hays costs roughly 18% less than the average American city.

Metric Hays, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $63,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $496 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $49,423 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Hays is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Hays is served primarily by Hays-Lodge Pole K-12 Schls. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Hays, MT National Avg
School District Hays-Lodge Pole K-12 Schls —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 83.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hays sees average highs of 33.7°F in January and 79.2°F in July, with 19.5 inches of annual precipitation and 10.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricHays, MT
Average High — January33.7°F
Average High — July79.2°F
Annual Precipitation19.5"
Annual Snowfall10.1"

Demographics

MetricHays, MTNational Avg
Population1,095—
Median Age33.538.9
Unemployment Rate27.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time13.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)3.3%59.3%
Black or African American2.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1825.3%22.2%
65 and over11.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Hays

Hays, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Hays vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hays's cost of living index is 82, where 100 is the national average. That makes Hays roughly 18% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $63,600 and median rent is $496/month.
Crime data for Hays is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Hays are operated by Hays-Lodge Pole K-12 Schls. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.8:1. 18.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Hays, MT has a population of 1,095, a median household income of $49,423, and an unemployment rate of 27.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hays averages 33.7°F in January and 79.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 19.5 inches with about 10.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hays, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59527.
The population of Hays, Montana is 1,095 with a median age of 33.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hays: cost of living index 82 (100 = US average), median home $63,600, median household income $49,423, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hays side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.