Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$167,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$965
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Worden, MT a Good Place to Live?

Worden is a small town of 503 in Montana, with a median household income of N/A and a 4.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Worden stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Worden is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Worden city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.6

Worden's overall cost of living index is 89.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Worden costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Worden, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $167,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $965 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 51.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Worden's violent crime rate is 668.3 per 100,000 residents — 76% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
668.3 /100k
Property Crime
2880.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Worden is served primarily by Huntley Project K-12 Schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Worden, MT National Avg
School District Huntley Project K-12 Schools —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 41.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Worden sees average highs of 34.9°F in January and 87.1°F in July, with 14.4 inches of annual precipitation and 34.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricWorden, MT
Average High — January34.9°F
Average High — July87.1°F
Annual Precipitation14.4"
Annual Snowfall34.4"

Demographics

MetricWorden, MTNational Avg
Population503—
Median Age30.838.9
Unemployment Rate4.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian3.2%6.3%
Under 1823.3%22.2%
65 and over12.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Worden

Worden, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Worden vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Worden's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Worden roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $167,300 and median rent is $965/month.
Worden's violent crime rate is 668.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2880.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Worden are operated by Huntley Project K-12 Schools. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1. 41.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Worden, MT has a population of 503, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 4.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Worden averages 34.9°F in January and 87.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 14.4 inches with about 34.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Worden, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59088.
The population of Worden, Montana is 503 with a median age of 30.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Worden: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $167,300, median household income N/A, crime index 160 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Worden side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.