Median Income
$50,833
household / year
Median Home Value
$163,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,000
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Pryor, MT a Good Place to Live?

Pryor is a small town of 629 in Montana, with a median household income of $50,833 and a 19.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Pryor stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Pryor is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pryor city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.1

Pryor's overall cost of living index is 98.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Pryor costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Pryor, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $163,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,000 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 76.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $50,833 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Pryor's violent crime rate is 315.3 per 100,000 residents — 17% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
315.3 /100k
Property Crime
1163.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Pryor is served primarily by Pryor Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Pryor, MT National Avg
School District Pryor Elem —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 6.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pryor sees average highs of 35.4°F in January and 87.2°F in July, with 15.6 inches of annual precipitation and 32.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricPryor, MT
Average High — January35.4°F
Average High — July87.2°F
Annual Precipitation15.6"
Annual Snowfall32.2"

Demographics

MetricPryor, MTNational Avg
Population629—
Median Age30.338.9
Unemployment Rate19.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time34.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)9.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1833.7%22.2%
65 and over7.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Pryor

Pryor, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Pryor vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pryor's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Pryor roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $163,300 and median rent is $2,000/month.
Pryor's violent crime rate is 315.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1163.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Pryor are operated by Pryor Elem. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.1:1. 6.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Pryor, MT has a population of 629, a median household income of $50,833, and an unemployment rate of 19.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pryor averages 35.4°F in January and 87.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.6 inches with about 32.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Pryor, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59066.
The population of Pryor, Montana is 629 with a median age of 30.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pryor: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $163,300, median household income $50,833, crime index 72 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pryor side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.