Median Income
$95,917
household / year
Median Home Value
$372,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Montaqua, MT a Good Place to Live?

Montaqua is a small town of 98 in Montana, with a median household income of $95,917 . Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Montaqua stands out for an affordable cost of living.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Montaqua is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Montaqua city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.6

Montaqua's overall cost of living index is 89.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Montaqua costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Montaqua, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $372,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $95,917 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Montaqua's violent crime rate is 83.9 per 100,000 residents — 78% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
83.9 /100k
Property Crime
158.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Montaqua, MT National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 2.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Montaqua sees average highs of 35.9°F in January and 85.7°F in July, with 14.5 inches of annual precipitation and 50.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricMontaqua, MT
Average High — January35.9°F
Average High — July85.7°F
Annual Precipitation14.5"
Annual Snowfall50.9"

Demographics

MetricMontaqua, MTNational Avg
Population98—
Median Age65.738.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over64.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Montaqua vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Montaqua's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Montaqua roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $372,700 and median rent is N/A/month.
Montaqua's violent crime rate is 83.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 158.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Montaqua, MT has a population of 98, a median household income of $95,917, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Montaqua averages 35.9°F in January and 85.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 14.5 inches with about 50.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Montaqua, Montana is 98 with a median age of 65.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Montaqua: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $372,700, median household income $95,917, crime index 16 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Montaqua side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.