Median Income
$69,035
household / year
Median Home Value
$332,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$884
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Lolo, MT a Good Place to Live?

Lolo is a small town of 4,573 in Montana, with a median household income of $69,035 and a 1.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Lolo stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (B+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Lolo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lolo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.1

Lolo's overall cost of living index is 93.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lolo costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Lolo, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $332,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $884 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $69,035 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Lolo's violent crime rate is 500.8 per 100,000 residents — 32% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
500.8 /100k
Property Crime
2703.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Lolo is served primarily by Lolo Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lolo, MT National Avg
School District Lolo Elem —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lolo sees average highs of 31.6°F in January and 85.4°F in July, with 15.4 inches of annual precipitation and 43.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricLolo, MT
Average High — January31.6°F
Average High — July85.4°F
Annual Precipitation15.4"
Annual Snowfall43.0"

Demographics

MetricLolo, MTNational Avg
Population4,573—
Median Age31.538.9
Unemployment Rate1.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.4%18.9%
Asian0.6%6.3%
Under 1829.1%22.2%
65 and over8.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lolo

Lolo, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lolo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lolo's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lolo roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $332,500 and median rent is $884/month.
Lolo's violent crime rate is 500.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2703.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Lolo are operated by Lolo Elem. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.4:1. 36.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lolo, MT has a population of 4,573, a median household income of $69,035, and an unemployment rate of 1.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lolo averages 31.6°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.4 inches with about 43.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lolo, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59847.
The population of Lolo, Montana is 4,573 with a median age of 31.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lolo: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $332,500, median household income $69,035, crime index 131 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lolo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.