Median Income
$231,382
household / year
Median Home Value
$880,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,863
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Town and Country, MO a Good Place to Live?

Town and Country is a small city of 11,575 in Missouri, with a median household income of $231,382 and a 3.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Town and Country stands out for an affordable cost of living, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Town and Country is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Town and Country city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Town and Country's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Town and Country costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Town and Country, MO National Avg
Median Home Value $880,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,863 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $231,382 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Town and Country's violent crime rate is 26.0 per 100,000 residents — 93% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
26.0 /100k
Property Crime
1241.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Town and Country is served primarily by SPECL. SCH. DST. ST. LOUIS CO..

Metric Town and Country, MO National Avg
School District SPECL. SCH. DST. ST. LOUIS CO. —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 6 —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 73.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Town and Country sees average highs of 40.2°F in January and 88.8°F in July, with 44.9 inches of annual precipitation and 8.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricTown and Country, MO
Average High — January40.2°F
Average High — July88.8°F
Annual Precipitation44.9"
Annual Snowfall8.1"

Demographics

MetricTown and Country, MONational Avg
Population11,575—
Median Age50.638.9
Unemployment Rate3.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)82.8%59.3%
Black or African American2.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.4%18.9%
Asian10.4%6.3%
Under 1819.4%22.2%
65 and over30.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Town and Country

Town and Country, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Town and Country vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Town and Country's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Town and Country roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $880,900 and median rent is $1,863/month.
Town and Country's violent crime rate is 26.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1241.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Town and Country are operated by SPECL. SCH. DST. ST. LOUIS CO.. The district has 3 elementary, several middle, and 6 high schools. 73.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Town and Country, MO has a population of 11,575, a median household income of $231,382, and an unemployment rate of 3.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Town and Country averages 40.2°F in January and 88.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.9 inches with about 8.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Town and Country, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 63131.
The population of Town and Country, Missouri is 11,575 with a median age of 50.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Town and Country: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $880,900, median household income $231,382, crime index 28 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Town and Country side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.