Polo is a small town of 473 in Missouri, with a median household income of $43,313
and a 2.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Polo stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Polo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Polo city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.3
Polo's overall cost of living index is 93.3,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Polo costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Polo, MO
National Avg
Median Home Value
$138,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$683
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
67.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$43,313
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Polo's violent crime rate is 44.3 per 100,000 residents
— 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
44.3 /100k
Property Crime
210.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Polo is served primarily by POLO R-VII.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.7:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Polo, MO
National Avg
School District
POLO R-VII
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
9.7:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
10.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
92.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Polo sees average highs of 35.2°F in January
and 86.8°F in July,
with 39.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 14.1 inches of snow per year.
Polo's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Polo roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $138,300 and median rent is $683/month.
Polo's violent crime rate is 44.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 210.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Polo are operated by POLO R-VII.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.7:1. 10.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Polo, MO has a population of 473, a median household income of $43,313, and an unemployment rate of 2.6%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Polo averages 35.2°F in January and 86.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 39.3 inches
with about 14.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Polo, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 64671.
The population of Polo, Missouri is 473 with a median age of 32.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Polo: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $138,300, median household income $43,313, crime index 11 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Polo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.