Median Income
$29,250
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$494
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Mill Spring, MO a Good Place to Live?

Mill Spring is a small town of 109 in Missouri, with a median household income of $29,250 .

Strengths: Mill Spring's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Mill Spring is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mill Spring city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Mill Spring metro area.

Metric Mill Spring, MO National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $494 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $29,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Mill Spring's violent crime rate is 590.4 per 100,000 residents — 55% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
590.4 /100k
Property Crime
1040.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Mill Spring, MO National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 6.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 55.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mill Spring sees average highs of 43.3°F in January and 89.4°F in July, with 48.7 inches of annual precipitation and 8.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricMill Spring, MO
Average High — January43.3°F
Average High — July89.4°F
Annual Precipitation48.7"
Annual Snowfall8.9"

Demographics

MetricMill Spring, MONational Avg
Population109—
Median Age48.138.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time35.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.4%22.2%
65 and over22.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mill Spring

Mill Spring, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mill Spring vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mill Spring has a median home value of N/A and median rent of $494/month against a median household income of $29,250.
Mill Spring's violent crime rate is 590.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1040.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Mill Spring, MO has a population of 109, a median household income of $29,250, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mill Spring averages 43.3°F in January and 89.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.7 inches with about 8.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mill Spring, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 63952.
The population of Mill Spring, Missouri is 109 with a median age of 48.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mill Spring: median home N/A, median household income $29,250, crime index 113 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mill Spring side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.