Median Income
$35,227
household / year
Median Home Value
$93,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$738
gross / month
Cost of Living
89
national avg = 100

Is Eminence, MO a Good Place to Live?

Eminence is a small town of 462 in Missouri, with a median household income of $35,227 and a 8.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is 11% below the national average.

Strengths: Eminence stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Eminence is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Eminence city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.6

Eminence's overall cost of living index is 88.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Eminence costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.

Metric Eminence, MO National Avg
Median Home Value $93,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $738 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 65.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $35,227 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Eminence's violent crime rate is 306.1 per 100,000 residents — 19% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
306.1 /100k
Property Crime
538.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Eminence is served primarily by EMINENCE R-I. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Eminence, MO National Avg
School District EMINENCE R-I —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Eminence sees average highs of 45.3°F in January and 91.5°F in July, with 47.3 inches of annual precipitation and 6.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricEminence, MO
Average High — January45.3°F
Average High — July91.5°F
Annual Precipitation47.3"
Annual Snowfall6.0"

Demographics

MetricEminence, MONational Avg
Population462—
Median Age44.538.9
Unemployment Rate8.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.8%22.2%
65 and over21.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Eminence

Eminence, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Eminence vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Eminence's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average. That makes Eminence roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $93,300 and median rent is $738/month.
Eminence's violent crime rate is 306.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 538.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Eminence are operated by EMINENCE R-I. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.4:1. 17.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Eminence, MO has a population of 462, a median household income of $35,227, and an unemployment rate of 8.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Eminence averages 45.3°F in January and 91.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.3 inches with about 6.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Eminence, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 65466.
The population of Eminence, Missouri is 462 with a median age of 44.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Eminence: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $93,300, median household income $35,227, crime index 59 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Eminence side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.