Median Income
$46,357
household / year
Median Home Value
$50,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,041
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Country Club Hills, MO a Good Place to Live?

Country Club Hills is a small town of 1,201 in Missouri, with a median household income of $46,357 and a 10.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Country Club Hills stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include a higher-than-average crime index, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Country Club Hills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Country Club Hills city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Country Club Hills's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Country Club Hills costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Country Club Hills, MO National Avg
Median Home Value $50,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,041 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 48.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $46,357 $74,755

Crime & Safety

High Crime

Country Club Hills's violent crime rate is 1621.1 per 100,000 residents — 327% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
1621.1 /100k
Property Crime
2938.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Country Club Hills, MO National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 7.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 83.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Country Club Hills sees average highs of 40.4°F in January and 89.6°F in July, with 42.0 inches of annual precipitation and 16.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricCountry Club Hills, MO
Average High — January40.4°F
Average High — July89.6°F
Annual Precipitation42.0"
Annual Snowfall16.6"

Demographics

MetricCountry Club Hills, MONational Avg
Population1,201—
Median Age41.738.9
Unemployment Rate10.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)4.0%59.3%
Black or African American88.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1821.1%22.2%
65 and over8.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Country Club Hills vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Country Club Hills's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Country Club Hills roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $50,600 and median rent is $1,041/month.
Country Club Hills's violent crime rate is 1621.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2938.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Country Club Hills, MO has a population of 1,201, a median household income of $46,357, and an unemployment rate of 10.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Country Club Hills averages 40.4°F in January and 89.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.0 inches with about 16.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Country Club Hills, Missouri is 1,201 with a median age of 41.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Country Club Hills: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $50,600, median household income $46,357, crime index 312 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Country Club Hills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.