Median Income
$49,792
household / year
Median Home Value
$87,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,005
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Cool Valley, MO a Good Place to Live?

Cool Valley is a small town of 1,175 in Missouri, with a median household income of $49,792 and a 4.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Cool Valley stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Cool Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cool Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Cool Valley's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Cool Valley costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Cool Valley, MO National Avg
Median Home Value $87,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,005 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 67.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $49,792 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Cool Valley's violent crime rate is 371.9 per 100,000 residents — 2% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
371.9 /100k
Property Crime
2051.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Cool Valley, MO National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 16.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cool Valley sees average highs of 40.4°F in January and 89.6°F in July, with 41.3 inches of annual precipitation and 16.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricCool Valley, MO
Average High — January40.4°F
Average High — July89.6°F
Annual Precipitation41.3"
Annual Snowfall16.6"

Demographics

MetricCool Valley, MONational Avg
Population1,175—
Median Age29.038.9
Unemployment Rate4.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)7.7%59.3%
Black or African American89.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.1%18.9%
Asian2.1%6.3%
Under 1833.2%22.2%
65 and over14.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Cool Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cool Valley's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Cool Valley roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $87,200 and median rent is $1,005/month.
Cool Valley's violent crime rate is 371.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2051.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Cool Valley, MO has a population of 1,175, a median household income of $49,792, and an unemployment rate of 4.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cool Valley averages 40.4°F in January and 89.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.3 inches with about 16.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Cool Valley, Missouri is 1,175 with a median age of 29.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cool Valley: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $87,200, median household income $49,792, crime index 98 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cool Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.