Median Income
$60,144
household / year
Median Home Value
$105,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$638
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Wabasso, MN a Good Place to Live?

Wabasso is a small town of 622 in Minnesota, with a median household income of $60,144 and a 1.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Wabasso stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Wabasso is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wabasso city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.1

Wabasso's overall cost of living index is 90.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wabasso costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Wabasso, MN National Avg
Median Home Value $105,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $638 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $60,144 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Wabasso's violent crime rate is 158.2 per 100,000 residents — 58% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
158.2 /100k
Property Crime
679.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Wabasso is served primarily by WABASSO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Wabasso, MN National Avg
School District WABASSO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wabasso sees average highs of 22.6°F in January and 82.2°F in July, with 29.1 inches of annual precipitation and 43.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricWabasso, MN
Average High — January22.6°F
Average High — July82.2°F
Annual Precipitation29.1"
Annual Snowfall43.9"

Demographics

MetricWabasso, MNNational Avg
Population622—
Median Age51.038.9
Unemployment Rate1.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.2%59.3%
Black or African American2.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.4%18.9%
Asian4.0%6.3%
Under 1824.0%22.2%
65 and over22.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wabasso

Wabasso, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wabasso vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wabasso's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Wabasso roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $105,000 and median rent is $638/month.
Wabasso's violent crime rate is 158.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 679.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Wabasso are operated by WABASSO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.4:1. 23.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Wabasso, MN has a population of 622, a median household income of $60,144, and an unemployment rate of 1.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wabasso averages 22.6°F in January and 82.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 29.1 inches with about 43.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wabasso, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 56293.
The population of Wabasso, Minnesota is 622 with a median age of 51.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wabasso: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $105,000, median household income $60,144, crime index 38 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wabasso side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.