Median Income
$108,333
household / year
Median Home Value
$187,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Searles, MN a Good Place to Live?

Searles is a small town of 285 in Minnesota, with a median household income of $108,333 and a 0.8% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Searles stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Searles is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Searles city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Searles metro area.

Metric Searles, MN National Avg
Median Home Value $187,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $108,333 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Searles's violent crime rate is 64.0 per 100,000 residents — 83% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
64.0 /100k
Property Crime
735.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Searles, MN National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Searles sees average highs of 23.0°F in January and 81.4°F in July, with 32.8 inches of annual precipitation and 38.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricSearles, MN
Average High — January23.0°F
Average High — July81.4°F
Annual Precipitation32.8"
Annual Snowfall38.3"

Demographics

MetricSearles, MNNational Avg
Population285—
Median Age55.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.7%22.2%
65 and over28.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Searles vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Searles has a median home value of $187,900 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $108,333.
Searles's violent crime rate is 64.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 735.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Searles, MN has a population of 285, a median household income of $108,333, and an unemployment rate of 0.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Searles averages 23.0°F in January and 81.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 32.8 inches with about 38.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Searles, Minnesota is 285 with a median age of 55.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Searles: median home $187,900, median household income $108,333, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Searles side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.