Median Income
$28,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$44,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Kenneth, MN a Good Place to Live?

Kenneth is a small town of 66 in Minnesota, with a median household income of $28,750 and a 27.3% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Kenneth stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Kenneth is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Kenneth city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Kenneth metro area.

Metric Kenneth, MN National Avg
Median Home Value $44,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $28,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Kenneth's violent crime rate is 42.9 per 100,000 residents — 89% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
42.9 /100k
Property Crime
450.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Kenneth, MN National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 3.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 80.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Kenneth sees average highs of 21.3°F in January and 81.1°F in July, with 30.0 inches of annual precipitation and 46.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricKenneth, MN
Average High — January21.3°F
Average High — July81.1°F
Annual Precipitation30.0"
Annual Snowfall46.3"

Demographics

MetricKenneth, MNNational Avg
Population66—
Median Age9.538.9
Unemployment Rate27.3%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)33.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1860.6%22.2%
65 and over19.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Kenneth

Kenneth, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Kenneth vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Kenneth has a median home value of $44,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $28,750.
Kenneth's violent crime rate is 42.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 450.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Kenneth, MN has a population of 66, a median household income of $28,750, and an unemployment rate of 27.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Kenneth averages 21.3°F in January and 81.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 30.0 inches with about 46.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Kenneth, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 56147.
The population of Kenneth, Minnesota is 66 with a median age of 9.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Kenneth: median home $44,000, median household income $28,750, crime index 15 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Kenneth side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.