Median Income
$60,859
household / year
Median Home Value
$84,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Ihlen, MN a Good Place to Live?

Ihlen is a small town of 71 in Minnesota, with a median household income of $60,859 .

Strengths: Ihlen stands out for below-average home prices, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Ihlen is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ihlen city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Ihlen metro area.

Metric Ihlen, MN National Avg
Median Home Value $84,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 97.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $60,859 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Ihlen's violent crime rate is 43.8 per 100,000 residents — 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
43.8 /100k
Property Crime
219.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Ihlen, MN National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ihlen sees average highs of 22.4°F in January and 82.4°F in July, with 28.6 inches of annual precipitation and 39.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricIhlen, MN
Average High — January22.4°F
Average High — July82.4°F
Annual Precipitation28.6"
Annual Snowfall39.6"

Demographics

MetricIhlen, MNNational Avg
Population71—
Median Age64.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)85.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.5%18.9%
Asian5.6%6.3%
Under 1819.7%22.2%
65 and over46.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ihlen

Ihlen, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ihlen vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ihlen has a median home value of $84,200 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $60,859.
Ihlen's violent crime rate is 43.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 219.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Ihlen, MN has a population of 71, a median household income of $60,859, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ihlen averages 22.4°F in January and 82.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 28.6 inches with about 39.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ihlen, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 56140.
The population of Ihlen, Minnesota is 71 with a median age of 64.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ihlen: median home $84,200, median household income $60,859, crime index 11 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ihlen side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.